Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy governs any kind of processing where we are acting as a data controller or co-controller (including collection, use, transfer, storage and deletion) of personally identifiable information (any information that may be used to identify a physical person, and any other information associated therewith) about natural persons. This policy applies to our processing of data collected through any means.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand what information we may collect from you, how we may use it, and your rights in respect of our use.

We will be guided by the following principles when processing data:

  • We will only collect data for specific and specified purposes; we will make it clear at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it.
  • We will not collect data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes; we will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the services required.
  • We will collect and use your personal information only if we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as managing your examination booking.
  • We will not use data for purposes other than that for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;
  • We will seek to verify and/or update data periodically, and we will accept requests for amendments of personal data;
  • We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of data secure;
  • Except when stated herein, we will not store data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose, or as is required by law.

What personal data do we need from our candidates

Before you start and during your relationship with us we will collect, store and process the following personal data:

  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Contact email address
  • Date of birth
  • Passport number
  • School address
  • Photo or Video

Permission to collect and store data of students under the age of 18 is obtained directly from the child’s parents or legal guardian through our parental consent form.

We are committed to restricting access to personal data to just those individuals who may need it to meet their or the school’s obligation.  The specific data each individual has access to is limited to only that which is necessary for them to be able to carry out their function.  For us this means the following may have access to some or all of your data:Who has access to your personal data?

  • The Centre Director
  • Members of the examination department

 How long do we retain your personal data?

We will retain all your personal data for the duration of your contract and then for a further 2 years to enable us to meet our regulatory and legal obligations After 2 years all records will be deleted.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to fulfil our regulatory and contractual obligations we will need to share your personal data with Examinations board of the examination you have registered for.  In all cases we have committed to limiting the personal data that we share to only that which is necessary for them to be able to carry the registration process. In order for you to understand how the following examination boards use your data click the links below:

Cambridge English

IELTS

Our Supplier Schools

What personal data do we need from you?

Before you start and during your relationship with us we will collect, store and process the following personal data:

  • Contact Name
  • School Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Contact Email address

Who has access to your personal data?

We are committed to restricting access to personal data to just those individuals who may need it to meet their or the school’s obligation.  The specific data each individual has access to is limited to only that which is necessary for them to be able to carry out their function.  For us this means the following may have access to some or all of your data:

Who do we share your personal data with outside of the school?

We do not share your personal data with third parties outside of the examination centre without your prior consent other than to authorised personnel such as the Police.

What to do if you believe that the information we have collected and are using is incorrect?

It is important for both you and us that we hold up to date and accurate information and that the accuracy is maintained during your relationship with us.  For this reason we shall be conducting annual internal audits of the data we hold.

If you become aware of any inaccuracies or you change address, telephone number, email, etc., it is your responsibility to bring this to our attention as quickly as possible.  Please inform us as soon of any changes by emailing data@wimbledon-school.ac.uk

You also have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of information for which you have previously given consent.

You may also request access to the data we hold on you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. The payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10)
  2. The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by the law.

To make any of these requests relating to your personal data, please contact us at: data@wimbledon-school.ac.uk  or contact the Operations Director (tel: +44 20 8947 1921)

What to do if you have a concern or complaint about how we store, use or share your personal data?

Initially, we would encourage you to raise your concern or complaint with the appropriate Examination department who should be able to resolve the matter informally.  If following this you do not believe that your concern has been adequately addressed, than you should raise your complaint in writing to our Operations and Examination Centre Director at The London Exam Centre, 27 St George’s Rd, Wimbledon, London SW19 4EU

In the unlikely event that we have been unable to address your concern internally, you may call the Information Commissioner’s Office helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Log Files

londonexams.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, londonexams.co.uk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of londonexams.co.uk.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on londonexams.co.uk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that londonexams.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Part Privacy Policies

londonexams.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here and check out here!: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

londonexams.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in londonexams.co.uk. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website in this document. Please check from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Need more information about a particular exam?

Contact us